Privacy Policy

Totally Promotional is committed to protecting the online privacy of all of our users. This privacy policy details the types of information that is gathered, how we use that information, who this information is disclosed to and the choices you have to safeguard this information. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to call 1-866-795-4657 or email us at [email protected].

Cookies and Web Beacons

Totally Promotional uses “cookies” and other software programs to collect information, authenticate clients, provide time-saving shortcuts and support certain features on our websites. The information helps us learn how visitors use our sites, which pages they visit, the links they use and how long they visit each page. It also can help track the items in your shopping cart, prevent you from having to re-enter data into our system, prompt the settings you established on prior visits and personalize your shopping experience.

The information collected through our Web technology does not identify you personally and does not compromise your privacy or security. However, if you have created a user identity, for example, by signing up for a password-protected section of our websites, we may link this information to other data that personally identifies you.

To avoid receiving cookies or adjust the cookies that are being stored. Please use the button below to customize your cookie settings. Please note that Strictly Necessary/ Functional Cookies are required in order for this website to function properly.

Strictly Necessary / Functional Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies, you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Marketing/Performance Cookies

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out, we will not be able to offer you personalized ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link. If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore, we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.

User-Supplied Information

Visitors are encouraged to browse our site often. At no time will we ask you to register your information until you request a sample or place an order with us.

You may be able to access, manage and/or update your personal information on our websites. However, in most cases you will need our assistance and we encourage you to contact us. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity before helping you make changes to your personal information. Generally, we will provide you with access to make changes to your personal information, but we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we cannot verify your identification.

Email Addresses

We will use your email address solely for the following purposes:

  • Correspondence regarding accurate and timely fulfillment of your order(s)
  • Communication of new promotional ideas, product selections, services and special offers

At times, for security reasons such as detecting intrusions in our network, we may review our server logs, which contain website visitors' IP addresses. If criminal activity is suspected, we may share our server information with the appropriate authorities so they may trace and ID suspected individuals.

Social Media

We urge you to review the terms of use and privacy policies for Facebook, Twitter and other social media sites prior to posting information on those sites, including those operated by Totally Promotional. You should have no expectation of privacy for material you or others post to social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. Do not post to those sites, including those operated by Totally Promotional, any material you do not wish to make permanently available to the general public. We urge you to take precautions to ensure your posts do not violate the privacy or any rights of others. Be aware that your interactions with social media sites are governed by the privacy policies of the company providing the feature.

Third Party Privacy Policies

We may in good faith disclose personal information when appropriate to comply with the law, a court order, subpoena or other legal action, possibly without notice to you. It also may be necessary to disclose personal information to prevent or aid in the investigation of a possible crime such as identity theft or fraud, to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or similar agreements, or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

Shipping companies, fulfillment houses and our vendors will only be supplied your information on an as-needed basis to fulfill your order(s). This is generally limited to delivery addresses and recipient phone numbers, when needed. Otherwise, personal information is not provided or sold to any third party.

Credit/ Debit Card Security

We do not maintain a record of credit/debit card information and all this information is run through and encrypted third party. Once you submit payment all order charges are complete. Submission of your card number to the appropriate credit/debit card company is via encrypted transmission. Each time you place an order with us, we will ask you for your current credit card information to protect your card's security.

Conditional Acceptance/Website Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We work daily to insure your order is processed with the utmost protection. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us during transmission and after we receive it. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number, on our order forms, we encrypt it using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. We guarantee that we will never share your personal information with outside sources, except to the extent necessary to complete and deliver your order.

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Totally Promotional’s services are not directed towards children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or store personal information from children under this age. Should we discover such information has been provided, by a child under the age of 16, it shall be deleted from our system. This is in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Sensitive Information

Totally Promotional does not request or encourage, the submission of sensitive personal information. This information includes (Social security numbers, information related to ethnic origin, religion, criminal background, political opinion etc.)

California Residents

Pursuant to section 1798.83 of the California Code, residents of the state of California, have the right to request certain information about the storage of their personal information, how that information is being used, and the option to say no to sharing such data. For more information about your rights see California Code 1798.83. Please contact Totally Promotional using one of the methods above to make these changes.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This policy may be updated on an as needed basis at Totally Promotional’s sole discretion. Any updates will be posted here so that all users can access these changes. Continued use of this site shall constitute acceptance of these changes

Last Updated October 8, 2020